Thunder God
The 9th International Conference on Asian Digital Libraries
[ TOP | Accommodation/Registration ]

Program

 
 

 

November 27 (Mon)

time Session Name
10:00AM Registration Desk Open (1st Floor, Shiran Kaikan)
1:00PM-2:30PM 1: Keynote Talk (Inamori Hall)
2:30PM-3:00PM Poster Spotlight: 1 minute presentations (Inamori Hall)
3:00PM-3:30PM Break
3:30PM-5:30PM 2a: Advanced Digital Archives (Inamori Hall)
2b: Information Extraction (1) (Conference Room 1)
2c: Information Retrieval (1) (Conference Room 2)
5:00PM Registration Desk Close
5:30PM-6:00PM Break
6:00PM-8:00PM 3: Poster Presentation (Yamauchi Hall)

November 28 (Tue)

time Session Name
8:30AM Registration Desk Open (1st Floor, Shiran Kaikan)
9:00AM-10:00AM 4: Distributed Repositories (Inamori Hall)
10:00AM-12:00PM 5b: Organizing Knowledge in Digital Libraries (Conference Room 1)
5c: Information Retrieval (2) (Conference Room 2)
10:30AM-12:00PM 5a: Personalization in Digital Libraries (Inamori Hall)
1:00PM-3:00PM 6: Invited Talks (Inamori Hall)
3:00PM-3:30PM Break
3:30PM-5:30PM 7a: Metadata (Inamori Hall)
7b: Architectures for Digital Libraries and Archives (Conference Room 1)
7c: Multimedia Resource Retrieval and Organization (Conference Room 2)
5:00PM Registration Desk Close
7:00PM-9:00PM Banquet (The Garden Oriental Kyoto)
366 Yasakakamimachi, Yasaka-dori, Shimogawara,
Higashiyama-ku, Kyoto 605-0827, JAPAN
PHONE: 075-541-3331

November 29 (Wed)

time Session Name
8:30AM Registration Desk Open (1st Floor, Shiran Kaikan)
9:00AM-10:00AM 8: Semistructured Data/XML (Inamori Hall)
10:00AM-12:00PM 9b: Information Extraction (2) (Conference Room 1)
9c: Information Seeking in Digital Archives (Conference Room 2)
10:30AM-12:00PM 9a: Information Organization (Inamori Hall)
1:00PM-3:00PM 10: Keynote and Invited Talks (Inamori Hall)
3:00PM-3:30PM Break
3:30PM-5:30PM 11: ICADL2006/DBWeb2006 Joint Panel (Inamori Hall)
5:00PM Registration Desk Close

November 30 (Thu):
Special Program: National and Regional Projects on Digital Libraries and Archives in Asia and Japan

time Session Name
9:05AM Registration Desk Open (1st Floor, Clock Tower Building)
9:15AM-10:45AM S1: Cultural and Academic Services (Centennial Hall, Clock Tower Building)
10:45AM-11:00AM Break 
11:00AM-1:00PM S2: National Libraries and Archives (Centennial Hall, Clock Tower Building)
1:00PM Registration Desk Close

 


November 27 (Mon): 1:00PM-2:30PM

Session 1: Keynote Talk (Chair: Katsumi Tanaka, Inamori Hall)

  • Opening
  • ``The Age of Content and Knowledge Processing'', Makoto Nagao (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology, Japan)

November 27 (Mon): 2:30PM-3:00PM

Poster Spotlight (Chair: Shigeo Sugimoto, Inamori Hall)

November 27 (Mon): 3:30PM-5:30PM

Session 2a: Advanced Digital Archives (Chair: Pimrumpai Premsmit, Inamori Hall)

  • ``Annotating the Web Archives - An Exploration of Web Archives Cataloging and Semantic Web'', Paul H. J. Wu, Adrian K. H. Heok, Ichsan P., Tamsir (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)
  • ``Owlery: A Flexible Content Management System for "Growing Metadata" of Cultural Heritage Objects and Its Educational Use in the CEAX Project'', Kenro Aihara, Taizo Yamada, Noriko Kando (National Institute of Informatics, Japan; The Graduate University for Advanced Studies, Japan), Satoko Fujisawa (The Graduate University for Advanced Studies, Japan), Yusuke Uehara, Takayuki Baba, Shigemi Nagata (Fujitsu Laboratories Ltd., Japan), Takashi Tojo, Tetsuhiko Awaji (Fujitsu Ltd., Japan), Jun Adachi (National Institute of Informatics, Japan)
  • ``A Digital Library for Preservation of Folklore Crafts, Skills, and Rituals and Its Role in Folklore Education'', Yung-Fu Chen (China Medical University, Taiwan), Po-Chou Chan, Kuo-Hsien Huang, Hsuan-Hung Lin (Central Taiwan University of Science and Technology, Taiwan)
  • ``A Digital Video Archive System of NDAP Taiwan'', Hsiang-An Wang, Guey-Ching Chen, Chih-Yi Chiu, Jan-Ming Ho (Academia Sinica, Taiwan)

Session 2b: Information Extraction (1) (Chair: Toshiyuki Amagasa, Conference Room 1)

  • ``Sibling Page Search by Page Examples'', Hiroaki Ohshima, Satoshi Oyama, Katsumi Tanaka (Kyoto University, Japan)
  • ``Contextualization of a RDF Knowledge Base in the VIKEF Project'', Heiko Stoermer (University of Trento, Italy), Ignazio Palmisano, Domenico Redavid (Universita degli Studi di Bari, Italy), Luigi Iannone (Liverpool University, UK), Paolo Bouquet (University of Trento, Italy), Giovanni Semeraro (Universita degli Studi di Bari, Italy)
  • ``Extracting Mnemonic Names of People from the Web'', Tomoko Hokama, Hiroyuki Kitagawa (University of Tsukuba, Japan)

Session 2c: Information Retrieval (1) (Chair: Dion Goh Hoe Lian, Conference Room 2)

  • ``An Application Framework for Distributed Information Retrieval'', Fabio Simeoni, Leif Azzopardi, Fabio Crestani (University of Strathclyde, UK)
  • ``A Plugin Architecture Enabling Federated Search for Digital Libraries'', Sergey Chernov, Christian Kohlschutter, Wolfgang Nejdl (University of Hannover, Germany)
  • ``A User Study on Features Supporting Subjective Relevance for Information Retrieval Interfaces'', Shu-Shing Lee, Yin-Leng Theng, Dion Hoe-Lian Goh, Schubert Shou-Boon Foo (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)

November 27 (Mon): 6:00PM-8:00PM

Session 3: Poster Presentation (Yamauchi Hall)

  • Short Papers
    • ``Wavelet-based Collaborative Filtering for Adapting Changes in User Behavior'', Hyeonjae Cheon, Hongchul Lee, Insup Um (Korea University, Korea)
    • ``Activity-Based Query Refinement for Context-Aware Information Retrieval'', Shun Hattori, Taro Tezuka, Katsumi Tanaka (Kyoto University, Japan)
    • ``Retrieval Technique with the Modern Mongolian Query on Traditional Mongolian Text'', Garmaabazar Khaltarkhuu, Akira Maeda (Ritsumeikan University, Japan)
    • ``Empirical Investigation on Interface Usage of Citation Database'', Pei-Chun Lin (National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan), Chen-Cheng Chen (National Kaohsiung First University of Science and Technology, Taiwan)
    • ``Adding SOMLib Capabilities to the Greenstone Digital Library System'', Rudolf Mayer, Andreas Rauber (Vienna University of Technology, Austria)
    • ``Developing a Digital Resources Consortium for University Libraries in Bangladesh: Proposed Role of UGC'', Md. Nazim Uddin (East West University, Bangladesh), M. Hossam Haider Chowdhury (Independent University, Bangladesh)
    • ``Speech Audio Retrieval Using Voice Query'', Chotirat Ann Ratanamahatana, Phubes Tohlong (Chulalongkorn University, Thailand)
    • ``A Methodology for Retrieving SCORM-compliant Teaching Materials on Grid Environments'', Wen-Chung Shih (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan), Chao-Tung Yang (Tunghai University, Taiwan), Shian-Shyong Tseng (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan; Asia University, Taiwan)
    • ``Customising Interfaces to Service-Oriented Digital Library Systems'', Hussein Suleman, Kevin Feng, Gary Marsden (University of Cape Town, South Africa)
    • ``Understanding User Perceptions on Usefulness and Usability of an Integrated Wiki-G-Portal'', Yin-Leng Theng, Yuanyuan Li, Ee-Peng Lim, Zhe Wang, Dion Hoe-Lian Goh (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore), Chew-Hung Chang, Kalyani Chatterjea (National Institute of Education, Singapore), Jun Zhang (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)
    • ``A Peer-to-Peer Approach to Collaborative Repository for Digital Libraries'', Jenq-Haur Wang, Hung-Chi Chang, Chih-Yuan Lin (Academia Sinica, Taiwan), Lee-Feng Chien (Academia Sinica, Taiwan; National Taiwan University, Taiwan)
    • ``Web Page Classification Exploiting Contents of Surrounding Pages for Building a High-Quality Homepage Collection'', Yuxin Wang (The Graduate University for Advanced Studies, Japan), Keizo Oyama (The Graduate University for Advanced Studies, Japan; National Institute of Informatics, Japan)
    • Managing and Querying of Videos by Semantics in Digital Library - A Semantic Model SemTTE and Its XML-Based Implementation'', Yu Wang, Chunxiao Xing, Lizhu Zhou (Tsinghua University, China)
    • ``RDF/XTM Ontology Construction based on a Topic Maps-driven Framework'', Cheng-Zen Yang, Ing-Xiang Chen, Chun-Hua Chou, Meng-Chia Yang (Yuan Ze University, Taiwan)
  • Poster Papers
    • ``Building an Arabic Digital Library Collection: The IIUM Library's Experience'', Sarifah binti Abdullah (International Islamic University Malaysia, Malaysia)
    • ``Access to E-Journals: Need and Impact of Users Training'', Prakash Chand, Nishy P., Mahesh G. (National Institute of Science Communication and Information Resources, India)
    • ``Reskilling Staff for Digital Libraries'', Naicheng Chang (Tatung University, Taiwan), Alan Hopkinson (Middlesex University, UK)
    • ``Institutional Repositories in India: A Case Study of National Aerospace Laboratories'', Poornima Narayana (National Aerospace Laboratories, India), Balabhim Shankarappa Biradar (Kuvempu University, India), Ishwar Ramanagoudar, Nagana Goudar (National Aerospace Laboratories, India)
    • ``The Digital Divide in Developing Countries: With Special Reference to Bangladesh'', Md. Anisur Rahman, (Darul Ihsan University, Bangladesh), Mahmudun Nahar (Palli Karma-Sahayak Foundation, Bangladesh), Md. Azharul Islam (SAARC Meteorological Research Centre, Bangladesh), Razina Akhter (Bangladesh Shishu (Child) Academy, Bangladesh)
    • ``The Design and Implementation of Chinese Rural Studies Database'', Jianhua Wu, Fang Lin, Haiyan Chen, Xian Zhang (Library of Central China Normal University, China), Jing Wang (Center for Chinese Rural Studies, China), Li Li (Library of Central China Normal University, China)

November 28 (Tue): 9:00AM-10:00AM

Session 4: Distributed Repositories (Chair: Praditta Siripan, Inamori Hall)

  • ``A Digital Resource Harvesting Approach for Distributed Heterogeneous Repositories'', Yang Zhao, Airong Jiang (Tsinghua University Library, China)
  • ``Parallelising Harvesting'', Hussein Suleman (University of Cape Town, South Africa)

November 28 (Tue): 10:00AM-12:00PM

Session 5b: Organizing Knowledge in Digital Libraries (Chair: Yin-Leng Theng, Conference Room 1)

  • ``A Research Project to Convert Chinese Traditional Calligraphic Paintings to SCORM-Compatible E-Learning Materials'', Chao-chen Chen (National Taiwan Normal University, Taiwan), Jian-hua Yeh (Aletheia University, Taiwan), Shun-hong Sie (Fu Jen Catholic University, Taiwan)
  • ``Interdisciplinary Curriculum Development for Digital Library Education'', Seungwon Yang, Edward A. Fox (Virginia Tech, USA), Barbara M. Wildemuth, Jeffrey P. Pomerantz, Sanghee Oh (University of North Carolina, USA)
  • ``Emotional Descriptors for Map-based Access to Music Libraries'', Doris Baum, Andreas Rauber (Vienna University of Technology, Austria)
  • ``Role of Naive Ontology in Search and Learn Processes of Domain Novices'', Makiko Miwa (National Institute of Multimedia Education, Japan), Noriko Kando (National Institute of Informatics, Japan)

Session 5c: Information Retrieval (2) (Chair: Atsuhiro Takasu, Conference Room 2)

  • ``The Effect of Lexical Relationships on the Quality of Query Clusters'', Chandrani Sinha Ray, Dion Hoe-Lian Goh, Schubert Foo (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)
  • ``Query Generation using Semantic Features'', Seung-Eun Shin, Young-Hoon Seo (Chungbuk National University, Korea)
  • ``Page Sets as Web Search Answers'', Takayuki Yumoto, Katsumi Tanaka (Kyoto University, Japan)

November 28 (Tue): 10:30AM-12:00PM

Session 5a: Personalization in Digital Libraries (Chair: Sachio Hirokawa, Inamori Hall)

  • ``Personalized Information Delivering Service in Blog-like Digital Libraries'', Jason J. Jung (Inha University, Korea; INRIA Rhone-Alpes, France)
  • ``A Personal Ontology Model for Library Recommendation System'', I-En Liao (National Chung Hsing University, Taiwan), Shu-Chuan Liao (Asia University, Taiwan), Kuo-Fong Kao (National Chung Hsing University, Taiwan; Hsiuping Institute of Technology, Taiwan), Ine-Fei Harn (National Chung Hsing University, Taiwan)
  • ``Research and Implementation of a Personalized Recommendation System'', Li Dong (Tsinghua University, China), Yu Nie (SINA Corporation, China), Chunxiao Xing, Kehong Wang (Tsinghua University, China)

November 28 (Tue): 1:00PM-3:00PM

Session 6: Invited Talks (Chair: Shalini Urs, Inamori Hall)

  • ``Cyber Science Infrastructure and Scholarly Information for the Promotion of e-Science in Japan'', Jun Adachi (National Institute of Informatics, Japan)
  • ``Working Together in Developing Library and Information Science Education in the Asia Pacific'', Schubert Foo (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)

November 28 (Tue): 3:30PM-5:30PM

Session 7a: Metadata (Chair: Makiko Miwa, Inamori Hall)

  • ``Applying FRBR Model as a Conceptual Model in Development of Metadata for Digitized Thai Palm Leaf Manuscripts', Nisachol Chamnongsri, Lampang Manmart (Khon Kaen University, Thailand), Vilas Wuwongse (Asian Institute of Technology, Thailand), Elin K. Jacob (Indiana University, USA)
  • ``Management of Metadata Standards: the Case of UNIMARC'', Hugo Manguinhas (INESC-ID, Portugal), Nuno Freire (National Library of Portugal, Portugal), Jose Borbinha (INESC-ID, Portugal)
  • ``A Process and Tool for the Conversion of MARC Records to a Normalized FRBR Implementation'', Trond Aalberg (Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway)
  • ``Metadata Spaces: the Concept and a Case with REPOX'', Nuno Freire (National Library of Portugal, Portugal), Hugo Manguinhas, Jose Borbinha (INESC-ID, Portugal)

Session 7b: Architectures for Digital Libraries and Archives (Chair: Schubert Foo, Conference Room 1)

  • ``Taxonomy Alignment for Interoperability between Heterogeneous Digital Libraries'', Jason J. Jung (Inha University, Korea; INRIA Rhone-Alpes, France)
  • ``Extending Greenstone for Institutional Repositories'', David Bainbridge (University of Waikato, New Zealand), Wendy Osborn (University of Lethbridge, Canada), Ian H. Witten, David M. Nichols (University of Waikato, New Zealand)
  • ``A Web Archiving System of the National Library of Korea: OASIS'', Kyung Ho Choi, Dal Ju Jeon (National Library of Korea, Korea)
  • ``The DELOS Testbed for Choosing a Digital Preservation Strategy'', Stephan Strodl, Andreas Rauber, Carl Rauch (Vienna University of Technology, Austria), Hans Hofman (Nationaal Archief, Netherlands), Franca Debole, Giuseppe Amato (Consiglio Nazionale delle Ricerche, Italy)

Session 7c: Multimedia Resource Retrieval and Organization (Chair: Noriko Kando, Conference Room 2)

  • ``Text Image Spotting Using Local Crowdedness and Hausdorff Distance'', Hwa-Jeong Son, Sang-Cheol Park, Soo-Hyung Kim, Ji-Soo Kim, Guue Sang Lee, Deok Jai Choi (Chonnam National University, Korea)
  • ``Effective Image Retrieval for the M-learning System'', EunJung Han, AnJin Park, DongWuk Kyoung (Soongsil University, Korea), HwangKyu Yang (Dongseo University, Korea), KeeChul Jung (Soongsil University, Korea)
  • ``Language Translation and Media Transformation in Cross-Language Image Retrieval'', Hsin-Hsi Chen, Yih-Chen Chang (National Taiwan University, Taiwan)
  • ``A Surface Errors Locator System for Ancient Culture Preservation'', Yimin Yu, Duanqing Xu, Chun Chen, Yijun Yu, Lei Zhao (Zhejiang University, China)

November 29 (Wed): 9:00AM-10:00AM

Session 8: Semistructured Data/XML (Chair: Akira Maeda, Inamori Hall)

  • ``Kikori-KS: An Effective and Efficient Keyword Search System for Digital Libraries in XML'', Toshiyuki Shimizu (Kyoto University, Japan), Norimasa Terada (Nagoya University, Japan), Masatoshi Yoshikawa (Kyoto University, Japan)
  • ``Supporting Efficient Grouping and Summary Information for Semistructured Digital Libraries'', Minsoo Lee, Sookyung Song, Yunmi Kim (Ewha Womans University, Korea), Hyoseop Shin (Konkuk University, Korea)

November 29 (Wed): 10:00AM-12:00PM

Session 9b: Information Extraction (2) (Chair: Atsuyuki Morishima, Conference Room 1)

  • ``Visualizing User Communities and Usage Trends of Digital Libraries Based on User Tracking Information'', Seonho Kim, Subodh Lele, Sreeram Ramalingam, Edward A. Fox (Virginia Tech, USA)
  • ``Automatic Task Detection in the Web Logs and Analysis of Multitasking'', Nikolai Buzikashvili (Russian Academy of Sciences, Russia)
  • ``Extracting Structured Subject Information from Digital Document Archives'', Jyi-Shane Liu (National Chengchi University, Taiwan), Ching-Ying Lee (National Taiwan Normal University, Taiwan)
  • ``Topic Structure Mining using PageRank without Hyperlinks'', Hiroyuki Toda (NTT Corporation, Japan; University of Tsukuba, Japan), Ko Fujimura, Ryoji Kataoka (NTT Corporation, Japan), Hiroyuki Kitagawa (University of Tsukuba, Japan)

Session 9c: Information Seeking in Digital Archives (Chair: Takashi Nagatsuka, Conference Room 2)

  • ``Accessing Japanese Digital Libraries: Three Case Studies'', Maureen H. Donovan (Ohio State University Libraries, USA)
  • ``Towards Ontology Enrichment with Treatment Relations Extracted from Medical Abstracts'', Chew-Hung Lee (DSO National Laboratories, Singapore), Jin-Cheon Na, Christopher Khoo (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)
  • ``Use and Linkage of Source and Output Repositories and the Expectations of the Chemistry Research Community about their Use'', Panayiota Polydoratou (Imperial College London, UK)

November 29 (Wed): 10:30AM-12:00PM

Session 9a: Information Organization (Chair: Ee-Peng Lim, Inamori Hall)

  • ``Functional Composition of Web Databases'', Masao Mori, Tetsuya Nakatoh, Sachio Hirokawa (Kyushu University, Japan)
  • ``Integration of Wikipedia and a Geography Digital Library'', Ee-Peng Lim, Zhe Wang, Darwin Sadeli, Yuanyuan Li, Chew-Hung Chang, Kalyani Chatterjea, Dion Hoe-Lian Goh, Yin-Leng Theng, Jun Zhang, Aixin Sun (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)
  • ``Impact of Document Structure to Hierarchical Summarization'', Fu Lee Wang (City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong), Christopher C. Yang (Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)

November 29 (Wed): 1:00PM-3:00PM

Session 10: Keynote and Invited Talks (Chair: Andreas Rauber, Inamori Hall)

  • ``Indexing All the Worlds Books: Future Directions and Challenges for Google Book Search'', Daniel Clancy (Google, USA)
  • ``One Billion Children and Digital Libraries: With Your Help, What the $100 Laptop and Its Sunlight Readable Display might Enable'', Mary Lou Jepsen (One Laptop per Child, USA)

November 29 (Wed): 3:30PM-5:30PM

Session 11: ICADL2006/DBWeb2006 Joint Panel (Moderator: Katsumi Tanaka, Inamori Hall)

  • ``Next-generation Search'', Daniel Clancy (Google, USA), Masaru Kitsuregawa (University of Tokyo, Japan), Zhou Lizhu (Tsinghua University, China), Wei-Ying Ma (Microsoft Research Asia, China), Hai Zhuge (Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)

November 30 (Thu): 9:15AM-10:45AM

Special Session 1: Cultural and Academic Services (Chair: Shigeo Sugimoto, Centennial Hall, Clock Tower Building)

  • ``Institutional Repositories in Japan: In the Framework of Cyberscience Infrastructure'', Yuko Murakami, Jun Adachi (National Institute of Informatics, Japan)
  • ``Kyoto International Manga Museum'', Matthew Alen Thorn, Masaharu Sekiguchi (Kyoto International Manga Museum, Kyoto Seika University, Japan)
  • ``Kyoto University Digital Library and Institutional Repository'', Keita Goto (Kyoto University Library, Japan)
  • ``Journal@rchive: An Archiving Project of Japanese Academic Journals'', Noriko Arakawa, Mitsutoshi Wada (Japan Science and Technology Agency, Japan)

November 30 (Thu): 11:00AM-1:00PM

Special Session 2: National Libraries and Archives (Chair: Shigeo Sugimoto, Centennial Hall, Clock Tower Building)

  • ``Digital Library Service of the National Diet Library'', Toshiyasu Oba (National Diet Library, Japan)
  • ``Introduction to the National Archives of Japan Digital Archive Service'', Shohei Muta (National Archives of Japan, Japan)
  • ``The Development of Digital Library Projects in Taiwan'', Hsueh-hua Chen (National Taiwan University, Taiwan)
  • ``Implementing Digital Library Services at National Library Board, Singapore'', Raju Buddharaju (National Library Board, Singapore)
  • ``Digital Libraries: Sharing Information Resources in the Heterogeneous Environment - Case Study: University Libraries in Indonesia'', Zainal A Hasibuan, Luki Wijayanti (University of Indonesia, Indonesia)
  • Closing

November 30 (Thu): 1:00PM: Closing

     
     
     
  [ TOP | Accommodation/Registration ]  
  Copyright © 2006 Kyoto University Wind God